NY A85490 July 15, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A85490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2901.29.1050 Ms. Myriam Radia Molco International, Inc. 5 Mershon Lane Plainsboro, NJ 085356 RE: The tariff classification of 2,3-Dimethyl-2-Butene from India. Dear Ms. Radia: In your letter dated June 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,3-Dimethyl-2-Butene (CAS 563-79-1) . The applicable subheading will be 2901.29.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic hydrocarbons: unsaturated: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division