NY A85488 August 02, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6110.20.2040; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Kathleen Howden Barinco International Corp. 5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 990 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Howden: In a letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classi- fication ruling on behalf of R&S Marketing DBA Random Gear. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style RS100 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a loose fitting, rib knit bottom. Style RS101 is a man's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket at the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style RS100 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style RS101 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Styles RS100 and RS101 fall within textile category designa- tion 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division