NY A85485 August 05, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6103.42.1020 Ms. Kathleen Howden Barinco International Corp. 5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 990 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of men's knit pants from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Howden: In a letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classi- fication ruling on behalf of R&S Marketing DBA Random Gear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style RS102 is a pair of men's pants constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features an elasticized waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; and tunnel elastic cuffs at the ankles. The applicable subheading for Style RS102 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boy's...trousers..., knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style RS102 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division