PD A85483 August 6, 1996 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Ms. Patricia A. Johnson C.H. Powell Co. 6 Northway Ct. P.O. Box 270 Greer, SC 29652 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's garment from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your undated letter received July 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Baby Superstore Inc. The submitted sample, style 52431-52433, is an infant's convert-a-gown manufactured of 100 percent cotton finely knit material. The garment has a round neck with capping, a full front opening with button and snap closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The bottom of the garment is elasticized with an open gusset with snap closure in the back that can be snapped together to form a gown or snapped to the front closure snaps to form leg openings for a coverall. Style 52431-52433 will be imported in infants' sizes 0 to 6 months. The applicable subheading for the convert-a-gown will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The convert-a-gown must meet 16 Code of Federal Regulations standards (part 16.15) for flammability of children's sleepwear sizes 0 to 6X. Style 52431-52433 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA