PD A85472 July 27,1996 CLA-2-62:K:C:B6:I14 A85472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Ms. Beverly Irigoven Warnaco 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Irigoven: In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of the White Stag division of Authentic Fitness Corporation. The sample submitted, style number 518120ws, is a ladies' sleeveless dress consisting of different components. The dress is calf-length and has empire styling. The knit component, which is constructed from a 100% cotton fabric extends from the shoulders to just below the bustline. The woven component, which is constructed from a 100% rayon fabric, extends from the bustline to mid-calf. The sample is being returned as requested.the The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's dresses of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 636. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport