NY A85471 July 16, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110: A85471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6400 Mr. David R. Grace Covington & Burling 1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W. P.O. Box 7566 Washington, D.C. 20044-7566 RE: The tariff classification of a model BJC-4550 color bubble jet printer from Japan. Dear Mr.Grace: In your letter dated July 9, 1996, on behalf of Canon Computer Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a Canon BJC- 4550 color bubble jet printer that is imported without a print head unit. The BJC-4550 bubble jet printer is designed for use as a computer output unit and is capable of printing in black and white or color. Two basic ink cartridges can be installed in the BJC-4550; the BC-20 black cartridge and the BC-21 color BJ cartridge. The BC-20 cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head and a black ink reservoir. The print head contains 128 nozzles. The BC-21 color cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head and two replaceable ink tanks (the BCI- black ink cartridge and the BCI-21 tri-color ink cartridge). The print head contains 64 nozzles for black ink and 72 nozzles for color. The BJC-4550 bubble jet printer incorporates an IEEE 1284 compatible parallel interface, weighs approximately 9.5 pounds, and has a print resolution of 720 x 360 dpi. At time of importation, this printer will not be fully assembled, since it is missing the print head unit. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, the printer would meet the definition of a ”unit” of an ADP system. Without the print head unit and ink cartridge, this printer would represent a printer that is without its print mechanism. The applicable subheading for the model BJC-4550 color bubble jet printer without its print mechanism will be 8471.60.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ink jet printers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division