NY A85466 August 7, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A85466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of Yamaha tone generators and music sequencers from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated July 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at issue are the Yamaha P50-M piano tone generator, the MU80 tone generator and the QY22, QY300 and QY700 music sequencers. The P50-M and MU80 tone generators are electrical products that are used to generate desired sound or "voices" of various instruments. The P50-M can generate up to 28 "voices" of the piano with built-in effects, featuring independent Reverb and Chorus sections, as well as a three-band Equalizer. The MU80 tone generator is more advanced and provides a full 32-Part multi-timbrel capacity which allows one to play up to 32 instruments at the same time and can generate up to 729 total "voices". The QY22, QY300 and QY700 music sequencers are complete music production systems with built-in tone generator. The applicable subheading for the tone generators and music sequencers will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Dave Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division