NY A85463 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A85463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of split polypropylene strips from Mexico. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter are fibrillated, or split, strips used as reinforcements in cement mixes. The strips are cut from polypropylene sheet which is mechanically split into a network of interconnected fibrils. The split polypropylene strips do not contain any individual fibers, filaments or textile strips. Each fibrillated strip measures 1 1/4 inches in length and approximately 3/4 inch in its unextended width, though it may be opened or extended to many times that width. The applicable subheading for the split polypropylene strips will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. There is insufficient information to rule on the NAFTA status of this product. If you wish a ruling on NAFTA eligibility, please identify the origin of all of the components (sheet, resin, etc.) used in the production of the split strip, and identify the country where each of the steps in the manufacturing (extrusion, fibrillation, and cutting to length and width) takes place, so that we can determine whether each of the non-originating materials used to make the product has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under the HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/39.10. The strip will also be subject to a Regional Value Content (RVC) requirement of 60% under the Transaction Value Method or 50% under the Net Cost Method as required under the rule applicable to the strip. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division