NY A85452 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A85452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 8901 South La Cienega Blvd., Suite 202 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a "Baby Dabber" from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated July 2. 1996, on behalf of Season Forte Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric with twill woven fabric backing. It measures 18" x 12" at its widest point. The article is designed to protect a person's clothing while burping an infant. The applicable subheading for the "Baby Dabber" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division