PD A85448 September 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:SF:I10: A85448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave. New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven cotton vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated July 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc. The submitted sample, Style No. EO996, will be returned as you requested. Style No. EO996 is a women's vest constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The fully lined garment features a full front zippered opening, deep cut armholes, a rounded neckline and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco