NY A85441 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:FC:228 A85441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Ms. April J. Collier Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. 18303 8th Avenue South Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of "Sekicel DX" from Japan. Dear Ms. Collier: In your letters dated April 11, 1996, and June 25, 1996, on behalf of Asahi Foods Corporation, Tokyo, Japan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature, a list of ingredients, and samples were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. "Sekicel DX", is a mixture of 50 percent starch, 33 percent vegetable fiber, 9 percent dextrine, 4 percent vegetable oil, 3 percent calcinated shell calcium, and one percent glycerine, that has undergone spinning, washing, drying, cutting, pulverizing, sieving, and measuring. The final product, a fine white powder, will be used as an ingredient to enhance flavor and to improve "jelly-strength" of surimi products. The applicable subheading for the "Sekicel DX" will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division