NY A85424 July 12, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A85424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Mr. Ricky Villena International Freight Forwarders 7330 N.W. 66th Street Miami, FL 33166-3009 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt fabric, from Venezuela. Dear Mr. Villena: In your letter dated June 25th, 1996, on behalf of Ramco Trading Corp., Hialeah, FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted. You state that the material to be imported is a calendared, nonwoven acrylic man-made fiber material. You further indicate that the web is formed by carding the acrylic staple fiber in a random oriented manner where it then goes to a needleloom machine. The material is subsequently calendared between heated rollers at 425 degrees Fahrenheit and a pressure of 4 kgs/cm2 where thermal bonding takes place. Having examined the instant sample and the operation undertaken, we consider the needleloom operation on the staple fiber web to be the principle method of fabric formation and the calendaring/heat application to be only secondary in the fabric's formation. Further, classification in subheading 5603.14.9090, HTS, which you suggest, pertains only to filament fabrics. The material under consideration is of staple fibers. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, ... of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division