NY A85419 July 25, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A85419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050 Mr. Samuel Zekser, D.E. SOBEL SHIPPING CO., INC. 170 Broadway Suite 1501 New York, N.Y. 10038-4184 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive brake cable from Japan, China, Taiwan or Italy Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated June 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of EIS Brake Parts Division of Berlin, Connecticut. The item concerned (shown below) is a 6'4", black, plastic cable with brass-colored, metal connectors on each end. [XX 67017 Brake Cable pictured here] The applicable subheading for the XX 67017 brake cable will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Brakes . . . : Other: For other vehicles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division