NY A85415 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A85415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Jack Flynn Rudolph Miles & Sons P. O. Box 11057 El Paso, TX 79983 RE: The tariff classification of plastic child safety products from China. Dear Mr. Flynn: In your letter dated June 26, 1996, received in this office on July 2, 1996, on behalf of your client BRK Brands, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of child safety products made of sturdy plastic. Items include (1) an outlet plug, model CSOP1, (2) a slide lock, model CSSL1, (3) a cord windup, model CSCS1, (4) an appliance lock, model CSAL1 and (5) a cabinet latch, model CSCL1. Your correspondence states that the locks and latches are designed to keep children out of cabinets and other dangerous places. The outlet plug covers an electrical outlet and the cord windup is designed to protect children from dangling cords. The applicable subheading for all five of the above samples will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles of plastics; other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division