NY A85404 July 31, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Carter Sturkie Champion Products Inc. 475 Corporate Square Drive Winston-Salem, NC 27102-1550 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a man's knit garment from Mexico; Article 509. Dear Mr. Sturkie: In your letter dated June 28, 1996, you requested a ruling on the status of a man's knit garment from Mexico under the NAFTA. Style number T-1051 is a man's pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style T-1051 is sleeveless and features a rib knit crew neckline; hemmed armholes; and a hemmed bottom. There is a "C" logo applique on the back below the neckline; and a large "C" fabric label, with washing instructions, sewn to the lower left front panel. You have stated in your correspondence that the fabric will be formed in the United States from NAFTA certified yarn. The uncut fabric will be sent to Mexico, where it will be cut to shape, sewn and assembled into garments. The applicable tariff provision for Style T-1051 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The general rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The garments, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territories of the United States and Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA general Note 12 (b) (i). Pursuant to subheading 9906.61.14, HTSUSA, Style T-1051 will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division