NY A85393 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Ms. Joan von Doehren InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Glycine Ethyl Ester HCL (CAS # 623-33-6) from Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Glycine Ethyl Ester HCL will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)