NY A85388 July 18, 1996 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A85388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000, 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sharron A. Lintner F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 193 West Service Road P.O. Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated stone figurines from Spain and ceremonial ribbons from Romania Dear Ms. Lintner: In your letter dated June 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding agglomerated stone figurines and ceremonial ribbons. Representative catalogue photos and a sample of the ribbon were submitted with your ruling request. The stone articles are pictured in a catalogue and represent various figurines (e.g., a man playing tennis, a man bicycling, a soldier holding a gun). You state that all of these items are made of polyester resin and calcium carbonate which is derived from natural ground limestone. These two materials are evenly distributed through the body of each figurine. The sample, which you identified as ruban, is a ceremonial ribbon that is intended to be worn around the neck. This item measures approximately 14 1/2 inches in length by 1/2 inch in width and is made of 100% polyester. It is red, white and blue in color, however, it will be imported in the national colors of various countries. A small metal ring is attached to the ribbon and will be used to hold a medal. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceremonial ribbons will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division