PD A85382 July 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated June 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 471-962745 is a woman's vest of 98% cotton/2% other heavy woven twill fabric which extends below the waist and features a lapel collar; a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; oversized armholes; heart shaped chest pockets; a rear yoke; a 3-panel rear; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 471-962745 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston