NY A85355 July 9, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A85355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, Florida 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Malaysia Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated July 1, 1996, on behalf of The Condor Group International, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number MT96171, is a man's hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a woven taslon crinkle 100% nylon fabric which you state is coated with 600mm acrylic rendering the garment water resistant. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has long sleeves and a V-shaped neckline. The garment's collar, cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. There are two side seam pockets located at the waist. The sample is being returned to you. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division