PD A85307 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A85307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Mr. Peter J. Morton Director-Merchandise Negotiations Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, #835A, is a tapestry covered jewelry box measuring 5"L x 4"W x 2"H. The tapestry fabric covering this jewelry box is made of 100% cotton fabric. There is a cream color vacuum form tray which is glued into the bottom part of the jewelry box. This bottom tray has three compartments, two open and one that has dividers to hold rings. The inside top has a glass mirror that is glued to the lid. There is a metal rim on the top and bottom rim of this box and it closes with a spring hinge. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box, #835A, will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.6090, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport