NY A85262 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:FC:240 A85262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. Alfonso Sosa Cordero Corso Enterprises, Inc. Cryo-Estethique & Skin Care Division 1001 Bridgeway Suite 449 Sausalito, CA 94965 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of "Golden Gel" depilatory cream from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Cordero: In your letter dated June you requested a ruling on the status of "Golden Gel" depilatory cream from Canada under the NAFTA. The "Golden Gel" depilatory cream is the main component of a hair removal set. The complete retail set to be sold in the United States as "California Secrets, The Ultimate Hair Removal System" contains a jar of "Golden Gel" depilatory cream, a jar of an exfoliating cream, a jar of moisturizing cream, two applicators, depilatory strips and an instruction sheet. The "Golden Gel" depilatory cream will be produced in Mexico from U.S. origin ingredients. The ingredients consist of liquid sugar, citric acid, xanthan gum and water. The applicable tariff provision for the "Golden Gel" depilatory cream will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties. The general rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The "Golden Gel" depilatory cream, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico from U.S. ingredients, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division