NY A85246 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A85246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3405.90.0000 Mr. Stephen H. Gay President Smartparts from Brookside Import Specialities 550 E. Main Street Brandford, CT 06405 RE: The tariff classification of S100 Detail + Wax (Part Number 18400A) from Germany Dear Mr. Gay: In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted S100 Detail + Wax is a metal polish product sold retail in a 10 oz aerosol can and consists of water, petroleum hydrocarbons, silicones and inorganic substances. It is used by spraying the product onto a cloth or on a surface to remove light road soil, insects and dust. Leaving a gloss shine behind on the surface to help repel dust, water and etc. The applicable subheading for the S100 Detail + Wax, will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division