NY A85244 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Gregory W. Bowman Katten Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street Suite 1600 Chicago IL 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of plastic toys from China. Dear Mr. Bowman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 26, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : M-B Sales DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Plastic toy representations of the fast food "Chicken McNugget" product. The toys have comical faces and removable plastic costumes. Identified as "Ronald McNugget" (WRIN No.6673-15), "Rock Star McNugget" (WRIN No.6673-03) and "Dragon McNugget" (WRIN No.6673-09). HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475 Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division