NY A85226 July 1, 1996 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221: A85226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber bushing from India. Dear Mr. Robie: In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bushing (part number 18022629AA)is composed of EPDM rubber, and is used in the manufacture of disc brakes for passenger automobiles and light duty trucks. A bushing will be inserted in each end of the disc brake caliper. Bolts are then inserted though the bushing so that the bushing acts as a spacer, while also allowing grease to pass out of the actuator. The applicable subheading for the bushing will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division