NY A85218 July 11, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43RD FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of rucksacks from China. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated June 26, 1996, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for rucksacks. The samples submitted, styles BSL-1 and 106, described as "sling bags", are rucksacks composed of 100 percent cotton denim. Style BSL-1 measures approximately 12 inches in height with a base diameter of 8 inches. Style 106 measures approximately 14 1/2 inches in height with a base diameter of 9 1/2 inches. The bags are secured by means of PVC drawstrings which are laced around the tops through grommets, which connects to the bottom of the bags via a dog leash-type fastener forming the shoulder straps. The interiors are lined with a textile fabric and feature small zippered wall pockets. There are two exterior zippered pockets which runs the entire length of both bags. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles BSL-1 and 106, the rucksacks of 100 percent cotton denim, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division