NY A85189 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Vienna H. Downes Micro Games Of America 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated toy called "Creatures Of The Deep" from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Downes: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 20, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item MGA1801, a battery operated toy called "Creatures Of The Deep". The item is actually a plastic likeness of an underwater creature (the submitted sample is a shark) which moves by means of a wire control device attached to the creature. The toy is completely waterproof and is being marketed as a pool or bath toy. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division