PD A85170 July 8, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A85170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2501 Santa Fe Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a Bottle Carrier Strap from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pro Works. The Bottle Carrier Strap is made of 100 percent polypropylene material with a rubber O-ring and is used to carry a bottle of water. The O-ring is stretched over the neck of the bottle to secure it. You stated that these straps are made in both a fixed length and an adjustable length. Each strap will have either one or two O-rings. A prototypical sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area