PD A85164 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:E18:A85164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of rattan baskets from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Elson Industries. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a style 71428 reindeer basket. The basket (and its handle) is made of interwoven dyed rattan rods. It is decorated with a plush textile reindeer head and upper torso (including front legs and feet) attached to the back of the basket. In addition, two plush rear feet are sewn to the front portion of the basket. The basket imparts the essential character of this article because of the role it plays in relation to its use. It is basically a decorated rattan basket with utility as a container to hold various things. The applicable subheading for these baskets will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of vegetable plaiting materials, of rattan: wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph J. Wilson Port Director Buffalo, New York