PD A85135 July 18, 1996 CLA-2-83:OFO:C:OT B12 A85135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Cindy Bergamini Coordinator, Customs Compliance Charming Shoppes, Incorporated 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Large Frame Front Photo Album Style No. 008-966244 Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your correspondence dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification rule for metal frame photo album, Style No. 008-966244. The article is described as: Large Frame Front Photo Album Silver plated Zinc Alloy With glass covering over photo County of production: China Ports of entry: New York Indianapolis Los Angeles Philadelphia The subheading for the frame front photo album will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, mirrors, and parts thereof. The rate of duty is 4.3 percent ad valorem. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling this transaction. Sincerely, JOYCE HENDERSON Port Director Otay Mesa, California