NY A85122 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A85122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.10.0000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North PO Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Thyrotropin Releasing Hormone (CAS-24305-27-9), in bulk form, from Belgium Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the Merck Index (twelfth edition), the subject product, thyrotropin releasing hormone ("thyrotrophin" is INN and BAN), is a hypothalamic neurohormone which stimulates the release and synthesis of thyrotropin (a hormone produced by the anterior lobe of the pituitary gland) from the anterior pituitary via the hypophyseal portal system. It was the first of the hypothalamic regulatory hormones to be isolated, characterized, and synthesized. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Pituitary (anterior) or similar hormones, and their derivatives." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division