PD A85111 JULY 9, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A85111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Tracy Corliss North Coast Industries 20 Liberty Ship Way Sausalito, CA 94966-2018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Corliss: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style B0208, is a woman's blouse constructed from 80% polyester/20% spandex finely knit fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse features a mock turtleneck with a partial back zipper opening starting at the neck, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 34.1% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles