NY A85103 July 17, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 26660280, is a woman's pullover style sweater constructed from 100% cotton, doubleknit fabric which you state uses a "half-milano" stitch. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock turtleneck and long, hemmed sleeves. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division