PD A85080 July 15, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 A85080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6114.30.1020 Mr.Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's beaded knit pullover and top from India. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ralph Lauren Womenswear, L.P. The submitted samples, identified by style numbers 2990 and 29001, are woman's beaded garments composed of 100% nylon jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style number 2990 is a pullover featuring a v-neckline, hemmed long sleeves, center back seam and hemmed bottom. Vertical rows of glass beads decorate the garment. Style number 29001 is a fully-lined sleeveless top featuring oversized armholes, narrow shoulder straps which criss-cross and are sewn to a straight back, center back partial zipper closure, and hemmed bottom. Glass beads sewn in a diamond pattern decorate the garment. The samples which have been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style number 2990 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other...other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 29001 will be 6114.30.1020, HTSUS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 29.6% ad valorem. Style numbers 2990 and 29001 fall within textile category designation 639. As products of India, the merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport