NY A85052 July 11, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Avijit Dasgupta DG International 117 Newman Street Metuchen, NJ 08840 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India. Dear Mr. Dasgupta: In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is a double handle, open top, tote bag composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 14" x 13 1/2" with a 4" gusseted bottom. You have indicated that the bag may be imported in different dimensions and thickness of fabric composed of 100 percent cotton, cotton canvas and/or denim. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of 100 percent cotton, cotton canvas and/or denim will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division