PD A85045 July 8, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A85045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Kevin Strel Kevin Strel 1075 Bellevue Way, NE #148 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woven rayon kimono from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Strel: In your letter dated June 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woman's 100% woven rayon "Kimono Wrap" with three-quarter length sleeves. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport G. CARAMORE/JMC 07/01/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina