NY A85040 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Edward W. Lim Seven Star Service Inc. 153-02 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China, Bangladesh, Korea, Mongolia, and Thailand. Dear Mr. Lim: In your letter dated June 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Koman Sportswear Mfg. Corp. Style 3661 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a drawstring hood; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a storm flap with velcro closures; long, hemmed sleeves with adjust- able velcro tabs; two side entry pockets at the waist; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; a hanger loop; and a drawstring bottom. There are two embroidered logos at the center left chest and a woven fabric logo at the rear neckline. As requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style 3661 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem. Style 3661 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China, Bangladesh, Korea, and Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Mongolia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division