PD A85035 July, 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A85035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Edward W. Lim Seven Star Service, Inc. 153-02 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's outerwear jacket from China, Bangladesh, Korea, Mongolia and Thailand. Dear Mr. Lim: In your letter dated June 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Koman Sportswear Mfg., Corp. located at 330 Washington Ave., Carlstadt, NJ 07072. The sample submitted, style number 3695, is a man's pullover outerwear jacket composed of knit and woven components. The woven components are constructed from a 100% nylon fabric. The knit components are constructed from an 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric. The jacket features include a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, side pockets, and a partial front zipper opening. The sleeves, hood, front yoke and bottom back panel are constructed of the woven fabric and the lower front and upper back panels are constructed of the knit fabric. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men's anoraks of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of China, Bangladesh, Korea and Thailand, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Mongolia, this merchandise is not currently subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport