PD A85028 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:C:B6:I14 A85028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Incorporated 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' cotton woven skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated June 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans located at 100 Central Ave. Bldg. 71, So. Kearney, NJ 07032. The sample submitted, style number 29902B5, is a ladies' skirt constructed from a 96% cotton/4% other fibers woven fabric. There are knit quilted panels located on the front and back of the skirt. The skirt is above the knee in length and has a zippered front opening which extends the entire length of the garment. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's skirts of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport