NY A85014 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.8000 Mr. William F. Harvey Har-Met International, Inc. 60 Houk Road Doylestown, PA 18901 RE: The tariff classification of Ortho-Toluidine (CAS # 95-53-4) from India Dear Mr. Harvey: In your letter dated June 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Ortho-Toluidine will be 2921.43.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram plus 16.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division