NY A85013 July 25, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A85013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr. Astra USA, Inc. P.O. Box 4500 Westborough, MA 01581-4500 RE: The tariff classification of Vecuronium Bromide (CAS-50700-72-6), in bulk form, from Italy Dear Hayward: In your letter dated June 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Vecuronium bromide [Chemical Abstracts name: 1-[3,17-Bis(acetyloxy)-2-(1-piperidinyl)androstan-16-yl]-1-methylpiperidinium bromide], is a heterocyclic compound containing nitrogen hetero-atoms only, which is used as a neuromuscular blocking agent. The applicable subheading for Vecuronium Bromide, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Notes 3(a)(iii), 3(c)(i) and 13, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division