NY A85011 August 20, 1996 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A85011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Ms. Joan von Doehern Manager/Import & Export InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Carboplatin from Germany Dear Ms. von Doehern: In your letter dated June 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Carboplatin will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. The general column 1 rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Under HTS General Note 13, pharmaceutical products classifiable under subheading 2843.90.0000, which are the product of a country eligible for tariff treatment under column 1 shall be entered free of duty, provided that such products are included in the pharmaceutical appendix to the tariff schedule. Carboplatin is listed in the pharmaceutical appendix and would be entitled to duty free entry under this provision, if a product of Germany or any other country eligible for tariff treatment under column 1. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division