PD A85007 August 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:SF:I10: A85007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Edward W. Lim Seven Star Service Inc. 153-02 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men's nylon jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lim: In your letter dated June 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Monavinci Limited. The submitted sample, Ref# 32556, is a men's mid-thigh length jacket with an outer shell constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which you state to be coated with 600mm polyurethane. The jacket's woven lining is quilt stitched to a polyfill batting. The coating does not visibly affect the outer shell. Ref# 32556 features a full front zippered opening with a storm flap, a hood with fake fur trim, long hemmed sleeves, two diagonal flapped pockets at the waist and a drawstring at the waist and at the bottom of the garment. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS)m Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for Ref# 32556 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Of man-made fibers: Water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.5%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1%. Ref# 32556 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco