NY A84992 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A84992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 21 South 5th Street Suite 735 Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a heart locket from China. Dear Ms. Brenman: In your letter dated June 14, 1996, on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #13396-Heart Locket, is a plastic heart-shaped locket on a textile necklace. The locket will be sold four-count on a blister pack. The applicable subheading for the heart locket will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division