NY A84967 July 12, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A84967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Ms. Astra Galins Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a soft sided water bag from China, Philippines, Thailand and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a soft sided water bag made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a plastic bag inside. It has an opening on one side that is held closed by hook and loop fastener. The other side has two web fabric loops. Attached onto the back is a 10" x 2" hook and loop fastener that hold the web fabric carry strap. It has a plastic cap closure. It measures approximately 7" x 4". The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the soft sided water bag will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division