PD A84964 July 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:357:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Astra Galins CYRK INC. Traffic Department 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven trousers of man-made fibers from China, Hong Kong, Korea, the Philippines or Taiwan Dear Ms. Galins: This replaces the letter that we sent you on July 1, 1996 under the same file number. In your letter dated June 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style CHG-07 is a pair of men's woven 100% nylon trousers coated with polyurethane which you state renders them water resistant. The full length garment features a full 100% polyester fleece lining; an elasticized waistband with tunnel drawstring; slant front pockets with zipper closures; a rear welt pocket with zipper closure; and elasticized cuffs with side zipper closures and tabs with hook and loop fasteners. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: water resistant trousers or breeches. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style CHG-07 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, Korea, the Philippines and Taiwan as subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston