PD A84961 July 12, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A84961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Patricia Rucker Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204-A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of two pullman suitcases from Thailand. Dear Ms. Rucker: In your letter dated June 17, 1996, on behalf of Sears, Roebuck and Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sample bags. Styles 95431 and 95438 are pullman suitcases with outer surfaces said to be of 55 % ramie and 45 % polyester. The essential character of the bags is imparted by the ramie textile material. Each bag has a pair of bottom plastic wheels, a retractable pull handle, two large zippered exterior pockets and one small zippered exterior pocket to hold a strap. Additionally, style 95431 has a garment bag attached to its inside with velcro. Approximate dimensions for the bags are 8x14x22 inches (style 95431) and 9x18x28 inches (style 95438). The applicable subheading for the suitcases will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers..., other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The suitcases fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by " Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport