NY A84944 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 A84944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of Repel-O-Tex from Canada. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated June 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Repel-O-Tex which is composed of the following chemical components: Polyethylene Glycol/Polyester 70% CAS 9016-88-0 Sodium Sulfate 25% CAS 7757-82-6 Silicon Dioxide 5% CAS 7631-86-9 You have stated that this product is a hydrophilic polyester emulsion that modifies the surface properties of fibers and fabrics for improved soil-release. It improves oily soil removal from polyester fibers and blends of polyester and cotton fibers. It can be incorporated in powder and liquid detergent compositions, or it can be added as a separate component to institutional and industrial laundry applications. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 12.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division