NY A84941 June 27, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A84941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Michael Strubing Designs, Inc. 66 B Street Needham, MA 02194 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Strubing: In your letter dated June 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style MA041004, is a man's woven shirt of 100% cotton. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, and two breast patch pockets. The applicable subheading for style MA041004, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style MA041004 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division