PD A84889 July 9,1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A84889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.7000 Mr. Ralph Martinez One Step Up 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of girls polyurethane coated pants from China. Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of One Step Up. The submitted sample, style K2005 and K1201w, is a 100% woven cotton girls' pant with a polyurethane coating that obscures the underlying surface. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6210.50.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other women's or girls' garments: other: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem. The garment is not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport G. CARAMORE / JMC 07/01/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina