NY A84841 June 27, 1996 CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 A84841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. Mark Mullen Attorney in Fact Liberty International, Inc. 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, Massachusetts 02150 RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held massager from China Dear Mr. Mullen: In your letter dated June 4, 1996, on behalf of Laloren, Inc., Stoughton, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a hand-held massager, measuring approximately 5-1/4 inches by 3-1/4 inches by 1-1/2 inches, and consisting of an oval wooden block with a pneumatic rubber platform in which are embedded wood stubs, and a textile handstrap that is used to hold the massager in place while it is being used. The applicable subheading for the massager will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division